Logo   +91   9968297717
Logo   +97   1527708121

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • -
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of accorp (“accorp,” “we” or “us”). Specifically, it outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using our website (the “Site”), and the ways in which we use this information.

accorp Mak is a member of accorp Global, a Swiss verein. Each member firm of accorp Global is a separate and independent legal entity. accorp Mak and its affiliates are not responsible or liable for any acts or omissions of accorp Global or any other member of accorp Global.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy.


How We Collect and Use Information


We may collect, store and process personal or other information that you supply to us through your use of the Site. For example, individuals who applied for registration as a Member Firm may be contacted by accorp Global and individuals who contacted us with their information may be contacted to answer their inquiries.

accorp Global and accorp collect personally identifying information from our users through the Site’s pages, and from time to time there may be other pages where information may be sought which will seek similar information. Generally, this information includes names, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, passwords and employment information for registration or opt-in purposes.

We also collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate online through the Site. For example, we may collect information about your computer's connection to the Internet, which allows us, among other things, to improve the delivery of our web pages to you and to measure traffic on the Site. The Site may also automatically recognize and store information about the type of browser you are using; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; the time, date, and length of your visit; and the referring site. We also use a standard browser software feature called a “cookie,” in order to enhance your experience with the Site. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help identify how many unique users visit us, track user trends and patterns, and may help deliver advertisements or other notices. They also may prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences on certain areas of the Site where you may have entered preference information before. Cookies may not expire unless you manually delete them or set your browser to reject them. If you do not accept cookies, you may have difficulty navigating the Website, or the performance may not be the same. The Site also may use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files also known as “transparent GIFs”) to access cookies and to count users who visit the Site or open HTML-formatted email messages.

We may use the information we collect from you while you are using the Site in a variety of ways, including using the information to customize features and advertising that may appear on the Site. accorp may also share information you provide us with accorp Global and its Member Firms (“Members”) who may use your information to contact you as a prospective Member, client or for similar business purposes. Similarly, in cases where accorp Global or its other Members may collect information from you directly, they may share such information with us. In cases where your information is collected by accorp Global or its other Members, their respective privacy policies would also apply to their use of your information, and those policies may differ from ours. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of accorp Global or one of its other Members, you should contact accorp Global or the other Member directly for more information.

We may also provide your information to third parties such as data processors or other service providers or advertisers in order to improve your experience with us, the Site, or accorp Global and its other Members, or to provide you with information about related products and services.

If you do not wish your information to be used for any of the above described purposes, email: uae@accorp.ae and specify the purposes for which you do not want your information to be used. Please allow us a reasonable time to remove your information from these purposes and cessation of these purposes may therefore not be immediate.

Additionally, accorp may disclose your information to the extent that such disclosure is required by law or to such an extent as we reasonably believe such disclosure is necessary to protect our legal interests. We reserve the right to cooperate with legal authorities and to release such information to comply with legal process. Your information may also be transferred to a third party in the event of a sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving accorp, or the change in Member Firm for a specific jurisdiction.

The Site may also include links to other websites or provide access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase third party products or services, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the site you are visiting who is providing such products or services or collecting your information.


Use of Google Analytics


  • We may also use Google Analytics Advertiser Features (or other similar services) to optimize our business.
  • Advertiser features include:
  • Remarketing with Google Analytics;
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting;
  • DoubleClick Platform Integrations; and
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

By enabling these Google Analytics Display features, we are required to notify our visitors by disclosing the use of these features and that we and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to gather data about your activities on our Site. Among other uses, this allows us to contact you if you begin to fill out our check-out form but abandon it before completion with an email reminding you to complete your order. The “Remarketing” feature allows us to reach people who previously visited our Site, and match the right audience with the right advertising message.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ad settings and/or you may opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.


Location of Your Information


Your personal data may be processed by us in the United States in accordance with applicable law. To the extent your data is transferred by us, to accorp Global, or between its Members internationally, such transfers will be effected through use of appropriate safeguards under applicable law. BY AGREEING TO THE accorp PRIVACY POLICY, YOU UNEQUIVOCALLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING INTERNATIONALLY OF ANY PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY accorp.


Storage Of Your Information


Your information is stored on accorp’s servers that deliver our content and messaging, and is kept as long as such information remains potentially useful for the purposes it was collected, and not any longer. Your information can only be accessed by us, accorp Global, its Members that subscribe to its Global Directory, and those who help manage its Member portal. Such Members may also store such information.


Email Marketing And Opt-Out


To the extent required by the United States’ Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM Act), or other similar domestic and international regulation, all of the commercial emails sent to you by us will include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication that we send you.

Please note that changes to your email marketing preferences may not be effective immediately, and [insert firm name] may be unable to prevent all commercial email contact from accorp Global or its other Members, which may require you to separately take advantage of opt-out features provided by accorp Global or its other Members.


Your Privacy Rights


You have the right to access, transport, update, rectify, or erase your personal data, as well as the right to object to or restrict its processing, transform it into anonymous form, or withdraw from any consent-based uses. These rights may be exercised by emailing uae@accorp.ae. You also have a right to complain to your local data protection authorities if you believe your privacy rights related to your personal information have not been properly observed.

Additionally, California’s “Shine the Light” Law (CA Civil Code § 1798.83) allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures, if any, of your personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. To make such a request, please email: uae@accorp.ae with “Request for California Privacy” in the letter subject line.

When contacting us regarding your rights, you must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name, email and postal address.

We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty (30) days of receipt. We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice. Please note that the California Shine the Light law does not cover all information sharing, and our disclosure may only include information covered by the law.


Updates to Privacy Policy


accorp reserves the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at its discretion. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “Effective Date of Current Policy” date at the top of this page. Your use of our Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us, and you should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.


What is this Privacy Policy for?


This privacy policy is for this website www.vatservicesgroup.com and served by VSG Consultancy DWCLLC and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.


The Website


This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UAE national laws and requirements for user privacy.


Use of Cookies


This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.


Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software. to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage.


The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.


Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.


Contact & Communication


Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.


This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.

This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.


Email Newsletter


This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users that have subscribed through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy. Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity and the like. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with relevant spam mail laws and privacy and electronic communications laws and regulations, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.


External Links


Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.